To protect the security of personal information, your Internet browser will need to be upgraded to access this website. Please ensure you use the latest version of:

Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Safari

Our privacy policies and guiding philosophy

As a health information based organization, Alberta Blue Cross has always operated within a culture of confidentiality; respecting and maintaining the privacy and security of personal information at all times.

Alberta Blue Cross has established corporate privacy policies and procedures that respect and address plan members' privacy needs and meet all legal and business requirements for the protection of personal information. The overriding Alberta Blue Cross corporate privacy policies are listed below, each followed by information on its application to our business processes. Consult the Privacy Q&As for additional details.

To report a privacy concern, please contact the Alberta Blue Cross Fraud, Privacy and Ethics Reporting service.

View the privacy brochure

We have established corporate privacy and security policies and procedures that respect and address plan members’ privacy needs and guide the actions of anyone carrying out work for Alberta Blue Cross and meet all legal and business requirements for the protection of personal information. The privacy legislation under which Alberta Blue Cross operates includes Alberta's Health Information Act (HIA) (2001) and Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (2003) and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (2001).

These uses include

  • determining eligibility for coverage,
  • verifying, assessing and paying claims,
  • conducting audits of claims and provider practices to ensure appropriate plan use, and
  • administering the terms and conditions of the benefit plan.

The information collected includes personal information such as full address, birth date, Alberta Blue Cross identification number, names and birth dates of eligible dependants and dates and descriptions of health and dental services provided.

Consent for the collection and use of personal information may be obtained on enrolment, claim forms or through the use of the Blue Cross identification card or identification number by a customer or dependant—for the purposes listed above.

This would include such parties as: a licensed physician and/or any other health care professional, practitioner or institution; health benefits provider or insurer.

Information may be requested by an outside organization or person for purposes beyond those already agreed to by the individual. If that is the case, disclosure will be made only with the individual's explicit consent or when allowed or compelled by law.

The release and/or exchange of information is conducted with strict adherence to Alberta Blue Cross's privacy policies. Under all circumstances, disclosure is limited to what is necessary for the purposes identified and a record is kept of disclosures.

Alberta Blue Cross does not provide individually identifiable information to employers or employer group administration personnel, except with the consent of the plan member or adult dependant.

Alberta Blue Cross does not sell personal information or customer lists to other companies, regardless of their intentions.

Upon written request by an individual, Alberta Blue Cross will inform the individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information and will provide access to it, within a reasonable time, at minimal or no cost.

Alberta Blue Cross has numerous physical and digital security safeguards which reflect industry best-practices to protect the personal information in our custody against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification; regardless of the format in which it is held.